Free Phone: 1800 500 020 

24 Hour Emergency Number: 086 8131010 

Privacy Policy

General Information

Lanes Group plc and its associated companies - AQS Environmental Services respects the privacy of visitors to our online sites.  Any personal information gathered will be kept strictly confidential and will only be used in the manner which you have specifically consented, to enable us to contact you regarding your enquiry. 

When requesting information from you, the information gathered on this web site complies with General Data Protection Regulation requests and falls within the Privacy and Security Policy of Lanes Group plc.  This policy came into effect on 1st May 2018 and is updated and reviewed annually the last occasion being 1st May 2018.

Data Protection Statement

Any personal information provided will be treated in accordance with the GDPR and can only be used for the purposes stated when we collect the information.

In additions to the purposes we state when we collect the information, it will also be processed in line with purposes identified by the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner https://dataprotection.ie.

It will only be shared within the Lanes group and if another division needs to respond to a specific query or question and for the purposed required by law.

Under the Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information that we collect and we treat all the information you provide in confidence.  We take measures to safeguard your data and apply security standards and controls to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

For a guide to data protection visit the Information Commissioner’s website https://ico.org.uk.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The Lanes Group plc will only collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, or email address when you voluntarily provide it submitted to use via the web site or by another means such as telephone or written correspondence.  This will be collected through an online form or when you contact Lanes Group regarding any other matter.

AQS Environmental Services are part of Lanes Group plc, information collected here will be shared with the parent company when necessary for invoicing purposes.   No other third parties, either on our behalf or for any other reason, will collect any personal information through this web site.

Tracking Technologies

Cookies

This website uses a technology called ‘cookies’.  A cookie is a token that a server gives to your browser when you access a website.  Cookies are capable of storing many types of data.  Cookies help provide additional functionality to the site or to help us analyse site usage more accurately.  We do not, however, use cookies to track the navigational habits of identified visitors.  In all instances in which cookies are used on our site, the cookie will not collect personally identifiable information except with your explicit permission, by ticking the required box.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

The website collects and uses information to track the total number of visitors to our site, the number of visitors to each page of our site, the domain names of our visitors’ internet service provider, and other such technical information.  All this data is collected in aggregate form and does not in itself identify a specific individual.  No personally identifiable information is available in this process and referred to as ‘Non-Personally identifiable information’.  We use this data to better target our marketing efforts.

Disclosure of Information

All personally identified information gathered can be disclosed to judicial or other government agencies subject to warrants, subpoenas or other governmental orders.

In the event of a merger all data will be transferred to the new entity.  In the event of any of the group companies ceasing operations entirely, all personal data will be destroyed within 120 days subject to legal compliance from all government bodies such as Revenue and PAYE.

Access to Your Information

If you want your information deleted, we will wherever possible unless it is a condition of using one of our services.  You may at any time request that the information we hold relating to you is deleted provided that there is no ongoing transaction in place.

We will respond to your request update, delete or access the information we hold, within 10 working days of receipt.  You may be asked for additional information to enable us to verify your details to enable us to correct any information or delete any information.

Children

We do not intentionally collect information from persons under the age of 16.

Security

We take careful measures to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of your information.  We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology supporting 128-bit encryption when we collect information from you during the certification application process.  Financial information is stored by the payment processor Relalex.  The information collected is stored on a secure sever network, protected by firewalls and other security measures. 

Third Party Links and Advertisement

Within the website there are links to a number of sites that we believe may offer useful information for the convenience of our visitors.  Lanes Group plc policies and procedures described here do not apply to any of those sites.  For further information about their policies and procedures we suggest you contact those sites directly for further information on their data collection and distribution policies.

We do not allow any third parties to track your browsing and we do not allow third party advertising companies to provide advertisements.

Change of Privacy Policy

If we are going to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection through this website, we will notify you via email.  If at that time you want to change your mind as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner you will have the choice to remove you information.  In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user’s information already collected through our site, we will post a prominent notice on our website notifying users of the change.

Contact

You can contact Lanes Group plc regarding any matter via our parent company www.lanesgroup.com or contact us in writing at:

Lanes Group plc, 17 Parkside Lane, Parkside Industrial Estate, Leeds, LS11 5TD


 

Get in Touch

We are happy to help. Let us know if you have any queries. Complete the form below and we will get back to you as soon as possible. Alternatively you can email us at info@aqssolutions.ie or call us on 1800 500 020.

General Information


File Upload


Solve Our Captcha

*
Captcha Code

Click the image to see another captcha.